Thanet Music and Drama Festival

The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes

Our Gala Concert, with the trophies awarded by BBC Presenter, Evan Davis.

Winners from the 2018 festival

Click on any of the images below for the full size version

2018 Festival photo 2018 Festival photo 2018 Festival photo 2018 Festival photo 2018 Festival photo 2018 Festival photo

SPEECH & DRAMA

  • Cup for Speech (Yr 6 & under) George Dawson
  • Vinson Cup for Speech (Yrs7-9) Annabelle Higgins
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech (yrs 10 and above) Reginold Baskaran
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight Jean Hodge
  • Charles Dickens Plate Niamh Edgington
  • Franks Trophy for Bible Reading (Year 8 and under) Ryan Baskaran
  • Margate Bible Society Cup Reynard Baskaran
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech St Peter's Performers
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime Oliver Baker
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement Charlotte Rose Moore
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup for Shakespeare Niamh Edgington
  • The Chidwick Cup for Dulogoue Tabitha Butterfill & Miyah Woolaghan
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital Not awarded
  • The Mary Lord Cup for Group Drama St Peter's Performers
  • The Lanes' (South East) Ltd Cup for overall achievement Gus Jackson
  • Olive Raven Cup for best newcomers Arthur Norman and Jansci Motsi

VOCAL

  • Gandolfo Cup (11 & under-Girls)  Lola Palmer
  • Eileen Vesey Cup (13 & under-Girls)  Kati Stembridge
  • Prebble trophy (Boys - Solo)  Charley Woodhead
  • Prebble Trophy (Junior, own choice)  Not awarded
  • Cup for Solo-(Girls, 16 & under)  Leonie Paige Carrette
  • Rosebowl -Solo (18 & under)  Kayleigh Stevens-Keatley
  • Metronome (Art Song, Own Choice, senior)  Kayleigh Stevens-Keatley
  • Light Opera Cup (13 & under - Junior)  Bradley Bissett
  • Regan Cup (Light Opera-16& under)  Charlotte Rose Moore/li>
  • Light Opera Cup (18 & under)  Kayleigh Stevens-Keatley
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment (Junior)  Not awarded
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment (Senior)  Not awarded
  • Eileen Vesey memorial (Folk Song)  Kayleigh Stevens-Keatley
  • Yvonne Ives Cup for song in a Modern Style  Eleanor Golding
  • Prentice Trophy (Lieder)  Not awarded
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Cup (Highest Mark-adults)  Heather Grant
  • Solo-Senior Citizens  Heather Grant
  • Thelma Springford Bursary for young accompanist  Zurafa Sakel

CHORAL

  • Cup for choirs (Year 6 & under) Upton Junior School Choir
  • Cup for choirs (Years 7-13) Not awarded
  • Shield-choirs-Sacred Music Not awarded
  • Shield -choirs- Secular Not awarded
  • Cup for Modern Cantata Not awarded

PIANO

  • Under 8  Zara Ansari
  • Under 9  Anna Uchnast
  • Under 10  Emily Spenceley
  • Under 11 (Vivienne Frances)  Not awarded
  • Under 12 (Mabel Adelaide Gull)  Anna Uchnast
  • Under 13  Yoshimi Faux-Bowyer
  • Under 14  Tallulah Rhodes
  • Junior Cup (14-16)  Hannah Baker
  • Senior Cup  Matthew Weston
  • Duet under 10  Grace James/Eevee Tilston
  • Duet under 13  Not awarded
  • Duet under 16  Franciszek/Zofia Wolny
  • Junior Recital (Martin cash prize)  Lola Walton
  • Senior Recital (Emptage Cash Prize)  Zofia Wolny
  • Ann Worden Trophy  Zofia Wolny
  • Millennium Cup  Yoshimi Faux-Bowyer
  • Blackburn Trophy  Emily Spenceley

INSTRUMENTAL

  • Cup for instrumental solo - strings Thomas Choi
  • Valerie Wolfe memorial cup - Duo Thomas & Grace Choi
  • Adrienne Gandolfo cup - Recorder solo Maedhbh McCabe
  • Cup for woodwind solo Carys Hamill
  • Bradstow cup for brass solo Bertie Taylor
  • Cup for instrumental ensemble - up to 6 players The Choi Family Ensemble
  • Gillespie trophy for ensemble - 6+ players Not awarded

DANCE

  • Richard George memorial cup Baby Theatre - Amelia Martin
  • Page Barber Cup Baby Classical - Blythe Railton
  • E & C trophy - Lily Walters
  • Warren Trophy - Milly James
  • Solomons Shield - Leah Buwu
  • Thanet District Town Council - Megan Hunt
  • Broadstairs Cup Theatre Duets - Mia Gkikas & Marcie Chick
  • Festival cup Classical Duets - Charlotte Rose Moore & Chloe Lydia Dowding
  • Katie Peach Junior Choreographic - Freja Howard
  • Choreographic Trophy Senior - Emmeline Savory
  • Queenie Swan Memorial Trophy Junior Ballet - Darcey O'Boyle
  • Toni Elizabeth Senior Ballet - Heidi Whiting
  • Georgia Leigh Junior Tap - Connor Deeks/Sienna Horrigan
  • Laura Murray Senior Tap - Robyn Stewart
  • LRT National Junior - Abigail Rose Maffei
  • National Senior - Harriet Kendall
  • Summer Faye Junior Modern - Molly Beech
  • Modern Cup Senior - Megan Hunt
  • Laurel Cup Greek - Georgia Farrow
  • GOSH Song & Dance Junior - Harriet Tyman
  • CDF Song & Dance Senior - Seren Deeks
  • Violet Bowler Memorial Junior Lyrical Modern - Kine Thompson
  • Doris Dorban Snr Lyrical Modern - Rachel Maidment
  • Laura Ruth Junior Character - Hannah Lambert
  • Patricia James Senior Character - Seren Deeks
  • KAPA Adult Cabaret - Limelight Stage School
  • Classical Shield Junior Groups - Daluca Dance School
  • Roberts Trophy Senior Classical - Daluca Dance School
  • James Henry Junior Troupes - Studio Six
  • Robin Winbow Senior Troupes - Jo Jo's School of Dance
  • Elliott Gilbert Memorial Cup Most Promising Song & Dance - Molly May Gibson
  • Rowe Trophy Best Male Dancer - Michael Maple
  • Johnson's Trophy For Sincerity - Beatrice Boyle
  • Genevieve Award Teacherís Best Choreography - Lola Palmer for her tap
  • Sara Bakeri Musicality - Bethan Crowle
  • Xara-Mare Shining Star Award 9 years & under - Bryson Dekker
  • Zelia-Mae Award Most Outstanding Performance - Robyn Stewart - Tap/Megan Hunt - Modern
  • Landon Jennings Choreographic Troupes - Studio Six for Junior Troupe
  • Irene Tandy Memorial Shield For Endeavour - Eden Andrews
  • David Murray Shining Star 10-13 years - Isabella Graham
  • Page Mason Choreographic Duets - Elissa Huntley & Laylah Corbett/Chloe & Lily Stockley
  • Trios/Quartets - Georgia Farrow, Molly Cohen, Seren Deeks & Robyn Stewart

The Miss Vyse Cup for overall achievement   Charlotte Rose Moore

Valid XHTML 1.1 Strict! Valid CSS!