Thanet Music and Drama Festival

The festival is entirely self-funding and receives no public financial support

Decorational image of musical notes

Our Gala Concert, with the trophies awarded by BBC Presenter, Evan Davis.

Winners from the 2019 festival

Click on any of the images below for the full size version

2019 Festival photo 2019 Festival photo 2019 Festival photo 2019 Festival photo 2019 Festival photo 2019 Festival photo

SPEECH & DRAMA

  • Cup for Speech (Yr 6 & under) Alyssa Yeung
  • Vinson Cup for Speech (Yrs7-9) Jean Hodge
  • Mary Raven Cup for Speech (yrs 10 and above) Sonia Copeland Bloom
  • McCleesh Cup - Reading Aloud at Sight Jean Hodge
  • Charles Dickens Plate Frances Parnell
  • Franks Trophy for Bible Reading (Year 8 and under) Ethan Patgunarajha-Jeyesuria
  • Margate Bible Society Cup Sonia Copeland Bloom
  • Lesley Nixon Shield for Choral Speech Not awarded
  • Thanet Stage School Shield for Mime Tilda Burgess
  • Gold Cup for Dramatic Achievement Charlotte Rose Moore
  • Dramatis Personnae Cup for Shakespeare Not awarded
  • The Chidwick Cup for Duologoue Henry Barker &Archie Butterfill
  • Roxanne Nixon Cup for Solo Dramatic Recital Hannah Lyell
  • The Mary Lord Cup for Group Drama Not awarded
  • The Lanes' (South East) Ltd Cup for overall achievement Ariadne Richardson

VOCAL

  • Gandolfo Cup (11 & under-Girls)  Harriet Tyman
  • Eileen Vesey Cup (13 & under-Girls)  Daisy Atkin
  • Prebble trophy (Boys - Solo)  Not awarded
  • Prebble Trophy (Junior, own choice)  Charlotte Copsey
  • Cup for Solo-(Girls, 16 & under)  Georgia Farrow
  • Rosebowl -Solo (18 & under)  Leonie Paige Carrette
  • Metronome (Art Song, Own Choice, senior)  Leonie Paige Carrette
  • Light Opera Cup (13 & under - Junior)  Hannah Lambert
  • Regan Cup (Light Opera-16& under)  Bradley Bissett/li>
  • Light Opera Cup (18 & under)  Charlotte Rose Moore
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment (Junior)  Ruby Dirksen & Francesca Coldham
  • Cup for Vocal Solo & Accompaniment (Senior)  Not awarded
  • Eileen Vesey memorial (Folk Song)  Zara Ansari
  • Yvonne Ives Cup for song in a Modern Style  Bradley Bissett
  • Prentice Trophy (Lieder)  Marika Landy
  • Edith Pritchard Memorial Cup (Highest Mark-adults)  Mollie Page
  • Senior Citizens' Trophy  Roger P. Lee
  • Thelma Springford Bursary for young accompanist  Francesca Coldham

CHORAL

  • Cup for choirs (Year 6 & under) Ramsgate Holy Trinity School
  • Cup for choirs (Years 7-13) Not awarded
  • Shield-choirs-Any age Not awarded

PIANO

  • Under 8  Asa Faux-Bowyer
  • Under 9  Zara Ansari
  • Under 10  Zara Ansari
  • Under 11 (Vivienne Frances)  Anna Uchnast
  • Under 12 (Mabel Adelaide Gull)  Anna Uchnast
  • Under 13  Ella Yu
  • Under 14  Ella Yu
  • Junior Cup (14-16)  Hannah Baker
  • Senior Cup  Finn Gape
  • Duet under 10  Antoni & Anna Uchnast
  • Duet under 13  Not awarded
  • Duet under 16  Not awarded
  • Junior Recital (Martin cash prize)  Yoshimi Faux-Bowyer
  • Senior Recital (Emptage Cash Prize)  Finn Gape
  • Ann Worden Trophy  Finn Gape
  • Millennium Cup  Yoshimi Faux-Bowyer
  • Blackburn Trophy  Mabel Dunbar Brunton
  • Olive Raven Cup  D'Angelo Lazar

INSTRUMENTAL

  • Cup for instrumental solo - strings Andrew Edginton
  • Valerie Wolfe memorial cup - Duo Grace & Thomas Choi
  • Adrienne Gandolfo cup - Recorder solo Joseph Walton
  • Cup for woodwind solo Reuben-James Gilbert
  • Bradstow cup for brass solo The Hall family
  • Cup for instrumental ensemble - up to 6 players The Choi Family Ensemble
  • Gillespie trophy for ensemble - 6+ players Not awarded

SIGNING CHOIRS

  • Shield - Signing choirs The Inspiration & Bromstone Choirs

DANCE

  • Richard George memorial cup Baby Theatre - Grace Rose Savoury/Lily Pearson
  • Page Barber Cup Baby Classical - Summer De Jong
  • E & C trophy - Zelia Tamulevicius
  • Warren Trophy - Lily Lems
  • Solomons Shield - Oliver Fall
  • Thanet District Town Council - Georgia Farrow
  • Broadstairs Cup Theatre Duets - Sarah Fair & Mia Gkikas/Georgia Farrow & Seren Deeks/Robyn Stewart & Seren Deeks
  • Festival cup Classical Duets - Jenna Crowe + Grace Filer
  • Katie Peach Junior Choreographic - Tabitha Cole
  • Choreographic Trophy Senior - Lily Stockley
  • Queenie Swan Memorial Trophy Junior Ballet - Grace Graham
  • Toni Elizabeth Senior Ballet - Oliva Stewart/Charlotte Ross-Gower/Georgia Farrow
  • Georgia Leigh Junior Tap - Sophie Easton/Bryson Decker
  • Laura Murray Senior Tap - Georgia Farrow
  • LRT National Junior - Zahara Monfries/Zelia Tamulevicius/Madeleine Swann
  • National Senior - Millie Kirkby/Leah Randall/Charlotte Rose-Moore
  • Summer Faye Junior Modern - Leonardo Austin-Brooks/Theo Hogben
  • Modern Cup Senior - Megan Hunt/Evie Milner/Robyn Stewart/Georgia Farrow
  • Laurel Cup Greek - Georgia Farrow
  • GOSH Song & Dance Junior - Isla Grasby/Megan Judge/Harriet Tyman
  • CDF Song & Dance Senior - Alicia Baldock/Georgia Farrow
  • Violet Bowler Memorial Junior Lyrical Modern - Harriet Tyman
  • Doris Dorban Snr Lyrical Modern - Megan Hunt/Evie Milner
  • Laura Ruth Junior Character - Lily Lewis/Eliza Saunders/Hannah Lambert
  • Patricia James Senior Character - Isabella Pemble/Evie Milner
  • KAPA Adult Cabaret - Not awarded
  • Classical Shield Junior Groups - Performance Academy
  • Roberts Trophy Senior Classical - Daluca Dance School
  • James Henry Junior Troupes - Elite Dance Academy
  • Robin Winbow Senior Troupes - Daluca Dance School
  • Elliott Gilbert Memorial Cup Most Promising Song & Dance - Charlotte Ross-Gower
  • Rowe Trophy Best Male Dancer - Leonardo Austin-Brooks/Mikey Colville
  • Johnson's Trophy For Sincerity - Zahara Monfries - Lyrical
  • Genevieve Award Teacher’s Best Choreography - Laura Murray for Georgia Farrow's tap
  • Sara Bakeri Musicality - Libby Cole - Modern
  • Xara-Mare Shining Star Award 9 years & under - Eden Haines
  • Zelia-Mae Award Most Outstanding Performance - Georgia Farrow
  • Landon Jennings Choreographic Troupes - Emma Louis Dance Troupe
  • Irene Tandy Memorial Shield For Endeavour - Molly Uden
  • Trios/Quartets - Beatrice Boyle, Rose Heather, Millie Hunt & Lucy Pollen/Hettie Cripps, Georgina Ing, Molly Flint, Ella Goldwin

The Miss Vyse Cup for overall achievement   Harriet Tyman

Valid XHTML 1.1 Strict! Valid CSS!